About NTC / Who we are & what we do / Commissioners

Profiles of NTC's commissioners.

Commissioners

Carolyn Walsh – Chair and Commissioner

Carolyn Walsh, Chair of the National Transport CommissionCarolyn commenced as Chair of the National Transport Commission on 1 January 2018. She has been a Commissioner since 1 January 2014.

Carolyn is currently a Commissioner at the Australian Transport Safety Bureau, and is a member of a number of NSW Government agency Audit and Risk Committees. She also provides consultancy services in safety and risk management.

Her past roles with the NSW Government have included Chief Executive of the Independent Transport Safety and Reliability Regulator and Executive Director, Office of the Coordinator General of Rail. She has also held several positions within the Commonwealth Department of Industry, Science and Resources.


Nola Bransgrove OAM – Deputy Chair and Commissioner

Nola Bransgrove OAM, Deputy Chair of the National Transport CommissionNola commenced as Deputy Chair of the National Transport Commission on 1 January 2018. She has been a Commissioner since 1 January 2014.

Nola is joint owner of Branstrans Pty Ltd, a transport company based in Gippsland, Victoria. She had an instrumental role in the development of the industry accreditation program TruckSafe and was awarded a Medal of the Order of Australia for services to the Transport and Logistics Industry and the Community in 2012.

She is also Chair of Transport & Distribution Training, Victoria and Women in Supply Chain. Her past roles include Municipal Councillor of Traralgon Shire, Commissioner of Latrobe Regional Commission, Trustee Director of Transport Industry Superannuation Fund, Councillor of Victorian Freight and Logistics Council and Director or Chair of a number of other representative organisations.


Neil Scales OBE – Commissioner

NTC Commissioner Neil Scales OBENeil was appointed a Commissioner of the National Transport Commission on 10 September 2014.

Neil is the Director-General of Queensland’s Department of Transport and Main Roads which has an operating budget of more than $6 billion, capital budget of $3.1 billion and manages assets worth almost $57 billion.

He not only became trade qualified but also studied for a series of work-related qualifications at Sunderland Polytechnic including ONC (Engineering), HNC (Electrical and Electronic Engineering), a BSc (Engineering), and an MSc in Control Engineering and Computing Systems. This was supplemented by qualifications in general management, a Diploma in Management Studies with Distinction, and an MBA with the Open University.

In 2005, Neil received an Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (OBE) for services to public transport. He was also awarded an honorary Fellowship from Liverpool John Moores University in 2011 for his services to the region.


Dr Steven Kennedy PSM – Commissioner

Dr Steven Kennedy PSM, Commissioner of the National Transport CommissionSteven commenced as Commissioner of the National Transport Commission on 1 January 2018. He is the Secretary of the Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities, a position he has held since 18 September 2017.

Prior to that, Steven was a Deputy Secretary at the Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet, where he was responsible for Innovation and Transformation and led work on the Cities Agenda, regulatory reform, public data and digital innovation. Steven was previously a Deputy Secretary at the Department of Industry, Innovation and Science; the Department of the Environment; the former Department of Industry, Innovation, Climate Change, Science, Research and Tertiary Education; the former Department of Climate Change and Energy Efficiency, and the Head of Secretariat of the Garnaut Climate Change Review – Update 2011.

Steven holds a PhD and a Masters in Economics from the Australian National University and a Bachelor of Economics (First Class Honours) from the University of Sydney.


Reece Waldock AM – Commissioner

Reece Waldock AM, Commissioner of the National Transport CommissionReece commenced as Commissioner of the National Transport Commission on 1 January 2018.

He has more than 35 years’ experience in strategic management with expertise in organisational reform. His appointment as Director General of the Department of Transport (WA) followed a 20-year career with various state government transport agencies with 15 years as CEO. He was appointed the inaugural head of three transport agencies in May 2010 — Director General Transport, Commissioner Main Roads WA and Chief Executive Officer of the Public Transport Authority. Prior to his public sector career, Reece held a number of senior management roles with BHP.

Reece is currently Chair of Lifeline WA, Chair of the Planning and Research Centre (PATREC) and a Board member of Infrastructure Australia.

He has a Master of Business and a Bachelor of Science (Metallurgy with distinction), and is a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors and the Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport. 


Paul Retter AM – Chief Executive

Paul Retter AM, Chief Executive and Commissioner of the National Transport Commission

Paul Retter commenced as Chief Executive Officer and Commissioner of the National Transport Commission on 8 July 2013 and is due to complete his tenure as Chief Executive and Commissioner on 8 October 2018.

Paul held the position of Executive Director of the Office of Transport Security (OTS) at the Department of Infrastructure and Transport between April 2006 and July 2013. In this position Paul set and enforced a national preventive security framework for the aviation, maritime and offshore oil and gas sectors in Australia. He also worked closely with overseas governments to harmonise international requirements related to transport security measures in response to an evolving threat environment. In addition, Paul worked with state and territory governments, security agencies and police to implement effective preventive security measures across the jurisdictions’ public transport systems.

Prior to joining OTS, Paul was a senior member of the Australian Defence Force. His key Defence appointments included Deputy Force Commander of the United Nations’ Peacekeeping Force in East Timor in 2003–2004 and Director General of Preparedness and Plans at Army Headquarters 2001–2003.

Paul holds a Bachelor of Arts degree and a Master of Business Administration degree. He is a graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

Paul was appointed a Member of the Order of Australia in 2006. Paul was awarded the Australian Security Medal (Australian Security Industry Award) for Conspicuous Service in 2012.

Paul held a non-executive director appointment with Sydney Night Patrol Pty Ltd from June 2016 to March 2018 and has been a member of the International Advisory Panel supporting the Certis Group Board (Singapore based) since 1 April 2018. Paul has also accepted a non-executive director appointment on the Certis Group Board from 1 November 2018.

Last Updated: 12/9/2018